Lotería de los Estados Unidos Programa de Visas de Inmigrante (DV-2020): Vive y trabaja en los Estados Unidos de América.

Application Deadline: Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5).

The Department of State annually administers the statutorily-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. Sección 203 (c) de la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2020, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available.

There is no cost to register for the DV program.

Applicants who are selected in the program (“selectees”) must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements to qualify for a diversity visa. The Department of State determines selectees through a randomized computer drawing. The Department of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more than 7 percent of the available DVs in any one year.

Para DV-2020, los nativos de los siguientes países no son elegibles para postularse porque más de 50,000 nativos de estos países inmigraron a los Estados Unidos en los últimos cinco años:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistán, Perú, Filipinas, Corea del Sur, Reino Unido (excepto Irlanda del Norte) y sus territorios dependientes, y Vietnam.
Las personas nacidas en la RAE de Hong Kong, RAE de Macao y Taiwán son elegibles.

Elegibilidad

Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter. If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.

  • ¿Nació su cónyuge en un país cuyos nativos son elegibles? Si es así, puede reclamar el país de nacimiento de su cónyuge, siempre que tanto usted como su cónyuge tengan un nombre en la entrada seleccionada, se encuentren elegibles y reciban visas de diversidad, e ingresen a los Estados Unidos simultáneamente.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2020 program. For more details on what this means, see the Frequently Asked Questions.

Requisito # 2: Cada solicitante de DV debe cumplir con el requisito de experiencia en educación / trabajo del programa DV al tener:

  • al menos una educación secundaria o su equivalente, definida como la finalización exitosa de un curso de 12 de educación elemental y secundaria formal de un año;
    OR
  • dos años de experiencia laboral en los últimos cinco años en una ocupación que requiere al menos dos años de capacitación o experiencia para desempeñarse. El Departamento de Estado utilizará la base de datos O * Net en línea del Departamento de Trabajo de los EE. UU. Para determinar la experiencia laboral que califica.

Período de entrada

  • Applicants must submit entries for the DV-2020 program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 3, 2018, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Tuesday, November 6, 2018.
  • No espere hasta la última semana del período de registro para ingresar, ya que la gran demanda puede ocasionar retrasos en el sitio web.
  • No se aceptarán entradas tardías o en papel.
  • The law allows only one entry per person during each registration period.
  • The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

Para más información:

Visite la página web oficial de la Lotería del Programa de Visas de Inmigrante de Diversidad de los Estados Unidos (DV-2020)

1 COMENTARIO

  1. please and please help me to live in the United states I’m 18 years old and I finish my secondary school and I want to get a opportunity for studying in United states universities because in the United states there is high level of education but in my country Somalia there is no higher level of education and the situation is not a good

DEJA UNA RESPUESTA

Por favor, introduzca su comentario!
Por favor, introduzca su nombre aquí

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el correo no deseado. Descubra cómo se procesan los datos de sus comentarios.